Legislative changes for honey beekeepers
[…] Tim anticipates its availability in October of this year so stay tuned for an update. In the meantime, if you have any questions please contact Tim directly so he can be sure your questions get addressed.
Legislative changes for honey beekeepers
Effective July 1, 2015, the following changes apply to the honey beekeepers industry:
Terms and definitions
- Eligible apiarists are now “farmers” for excise tax purposes. (Engrossed Substitute Senate Bill (ESSB) 6057 Part XI; Chapter 6, Laws of 2015)
- The term “agricultural product” has changed and now includes “honey bee products”. (RCW 82.04.213)
- The term “farmer” now includes “the growing, raising, or producing honey bee products for sale, or providing bee pollination services, by an eligible apiarist. (RCW 82.04.213)